Tara Woods SPE, LLC v. Cashin , 2013 Fla. App. LEXIS 8358 ( 2013 )
[…] To the extent the court’s order requires Tara Woods to provide a copy of a seller’s prospectus to a resale home buyer, that is error. Section 723.011(2) requires the mobile home park owner to provide a copy of an approved prospectus, along with all attachments thereto, to each prospective lessee. See Fed’n. of Mobile Home Owners, 683 So.2d at 593 (“The mobile home park owner is statutorily obligated to provide tenants with an ‘approved’ prospectus, and cannot enter into a binding rental agreement until after providing the prospective tenant with an ‘approved’ prospectus”); see also § 723.014(1) (“If a prospectus ... was not provided to the prospective lessee prior to execution of the lot rental agreement ... the rental agreement is voidable by the lessee until 15 days after the receipt by the lessee of the prospectus.... ”). Section 723.059(3) states only that a resale home buyer “shall be entitled to rely on the terms and conditions of the [seller’s] prospectus”; it imposes no affirmative duty upon the mobile home park owner.