Tara Woods SPE, LLC v. Cashin , 2013 Fla. App. LEXIS 8358 ( 2013 )
[…] Because of this, we have endeavored to discuss each relevant provision of the documents signed by Ms. Cashin, as well as the relevant statutes. In doing so, it became apparent that the circuit court misinterpreted the Act such that the court elevated the Prospectus beyond the status intended by the legislature, affording it greater weight than the Lifetime Lease.

    The Prospectus, whether the Seller’s or Ms. Cashin’s, “is fundamentally a disclosure document.” Vill. Park, 506 So.2d at 428. This is made abundantly clear by the language of the Act. Section 723.011, titled “Disclosure prior to rental of a mobile home lot; prospectus, filing, approval,” states that “[t]he prospectus ... together with its exhibits is a disclosure document intended to afford protection to homeowners and prospective homeowners in the mobile home park. The purpose of the document is to disclose the representations of the mobile home park owner concerning the operations of the mobile home park.” § 723.011(3); see Sun Coast Int'l., Inc. v. Dep’t. of Bus. Reg., 596 So.2d 1118, 1120 n. 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (“The purpose of the prospectus is to disclose to the tenants certain information regarding the operation of the mobile home park .... ”); see also Vill.