In re Adoption of K.A.G. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20849 ( 2014 )
[…] See In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Judicial Admin., 132 So.3d 1114 (Fla.2014) (adopting rule 12.003, effective April 1, 2014). This rule, which was not in effect at the time this matter was considered initially, should alleviate many of the concerns expressed by the trial judge.

    For these reasons, we affirm the judgment insofar as the court found Father’s consent to be conditional. In all other respects, we reverse and remand the matter for further proceedings.

    AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part; REMANDED.

    PALMER and EVANDER, JJ., concur.

    . See § 63.087(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Adoptions of relatives ... are not required to file a separate termination of parental rights proceeding pending adoption. In such cases, the petitioner may file a joint petition for termination of parental rights and adoption....”). The pendency of the dependency proceeding did not prohibit Grandmother from filing the separate adoption proceeding. See In re S.N.W., 912 So.2d 368, 373 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).

    . Grandmother is correct that section 63.082(6)(a) only applies when a child is in DCF custody.