In re Adoption of K.A.G. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20849 ( 2014 )
[…] Grandmother and Father contend that the trial court applied an erroneous “best interests” standard utilizing section 63.082(6), thereby disregarding Father’s constitutional right to select an adoptive parent for Child. They argue that the trial court should have considered only Grandmother’s fitness and whether her home was suitable when making a best interests determination.

    Grandmother’s petition to terminate Father’s parental rights and adopt Child was filed under section 63.087(3), which provides that “[ajdoptions of relatives ... are not required to file a separate termination of parental rights proceeding pending adoption. In such cases, the petitioner may .file a joint petition for termination of parental rights and adoption....” § 63.087(3), Fla. Stat. (2013); see also § 63.102(6), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Petitions for the adoption of a stepchild, a relative, or an adult shall not require the filing of a separate judgment or separate proceeding terminating parental rights pending adoption.