In re Adoption of K.A.G. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20849 ( 2014 )
[…] Had the trial court determined Father’s consent was valid, it should have then determined, in the same proceeding, whether Child should be adopted by Grandmother. § 63.087(3), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 63.142(4), Florida Statutes (2013), concerning the procedures for determining whether a child should be adopted following a termination of parental rights, provides, in pertinent part:

    (4) Judgment. — At the conclusion of the hearing, after the court determines that the date for a parent to file an appeal of a valid judgment terminating that parent’s parental rights has passed and no appeal, pursuant to the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, is pending and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person to be adopted, a judgment of adoption shall be entered.

    (Emphasis added). The trial court should have applied section 63.142(4) to consider Child’s best interests with respect to the adoption, without utilizing section 63.082(6), which was inapplicable to this proceeding. ■ As the Florida Supreme Court has directed: