In re Adoption of K.A.G. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20849 ( 2014 )
[…] The guardian ad litem filed an amicus brief in this appeal.

    . We agree with the Second District Court when, in In re S.N.W., 912 So.2d at 373 n. 4, it described the best interests analysis thusly:

    We note that the “best interest” determination to be made under these circumstances is somewhat unique. If the birth parent has executed a valid and binding consent to an adoption, the court is not making a comparative assessment of the birth parents versus the prospective adoptive parents. Further, section 63.082(6)(d) specifically provides that the court "shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child” — an explicit recognition of the parents' constitutional right to the care, custody, and control of their children. See In re C.W.W. v. State, Dep’t of Children & Families, 788 So.2d 1020, 1023 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing Santosky v.