DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] estimate of damages, if known.
5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the
insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the
damages, attorney fees, and costs.
b. The disputed amount.
Id.
An insurer has 10 business days to respond to the notice. §
627.70152(4), Fla. Stat. (2021). If the insurer is responding to a notice
served following a denial of coverage, the insurer must accept coverage,
continue to deny coverage, or assert the right to reinspect the damaged
property. § 627.70152(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). If the insurer elects to
reinspect the damaged property, it has 14 business days to reinspect the
property and accept or continue to deny coverage. Id. If the insurer is
responding to a notice “alleging an act or omission by the insurer other
than a denial of coverage, the insurer must respond by making a
settlement offer or requiring the claimant to participate in appraisal or
another method of alternative dispute resolution.” § 627.70152(4)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2021). The appraisal or alternative dispute resolution must be
completed within 90 days after the expiration of the 10-day notice of intent
to initiate litigation. Id.
Also significant to the issue on appeal, the failure of a claimant to