DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] award to the claimant any incurred attorney fees for services rendered
before the dismissal of the suit.” Id.
We find that the trial court did not err in dismissing appellant’s
complaint for failure to comply with the presuit notice requirements of
section 627.70152(3). In section 627.70152, the legislature expressed a
clear intent for the statute to apply retroactively. The statute, which went
into effect on July 1, 2021, stated that this statute “applies exclusively to
all suits . . . arising under a residential or commercial property insurance
policy . . . .” § 627.70152(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Thus,
the statute applies to all suits.
The statute goes further and provides that “[a]s a condition precedent
to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide
the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form
provided by the department.” § 627.70152(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Thus, it also
applies to all policies, including those already in existence at the time of
the statute’s effective date. If the legislature had intended to limit this
presuit notice provision to policies issued after the statute’s effective date,