DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] constitutional principles.”
Id. Specifically, as to the second part of this
test, we focus on “whether retroactive application of the statute ‘attaches
new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment.’”
Id.
(quoting Metro. Dade County v. Chase Fed. Hous. Corp.,
737 So. 2d 494,
499 (Fla. 1999)).
Appellant argues that the statute would not apply since it would be a
retroactive application to a previously issued insurance policy already in
existence. Based upon application of the two-part test annunciated in
Menendez, we disagree.
The legislature enacted section 627.70152 with an effective date of July
1, 2021. Ch. 2021-77, § 12, Laws of Florida. The statute begins by stating:
“This section applies exclusively to all suits . . . arising under a residential
or commercial property insurance policy . . . .” § 627.70152(1), Fla. Stat.
(2021). Significant to the issue on appeal, the statute imposes a presuit
notice requirement as a condition precedent to filing suit:
As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property
insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department