DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notwithstanding s. 985.245, if the minor is found to have
committed an offense that involves the use or possession of a
firearm, as defined in s. 790.001, other than a violation of
subsection (3), or an offense during the commission of which
the minor possessed a firearm, and the minor is not
committed to a residential commitment program of the
Department of Juvenile Justice, in addition to any other
punishment provided by law, the court shall order:
(a) For a first offense, that the minor shall serve a minimum
period of detention of 15 days in a secure detention
facility . . . .
§ 790.22(9), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Section 790.22(3)
provides: “A minor under 18 years of age may not possess a firearm, other
than an unloaded firearm at his or her home . . . .” § 790.22(3), Fla. Stat.
(2020).
In contrast, section 790.22(5) provides a three-day maximum secure
detention sentence for mere possession of a firearm:
A minor who violates subsection (3) commits a misdemeanor
of the first degree; for a first offense, may serve a period of