DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] forms.” Id. at 478.
Count II of the petition in the instant case alleged that A.G. “unlawfully,
and knowingly, carr[ied] on or about HIS person a concealed firearm,
contrary to F.S.[ ]790.01(2), THIRD DEGREE FELONY, CARRYING
CONCEALED FIREARM.” The trial court, citing I.J. and B.O., ruled that
this language did not trigger the fifteen-day enhancement because it did
not “talk about us[ing] or possessing a firearm. It just says carrying.” The
State correctly argues that the trial court’s reasoning was incorrect under
I.J. and section 790.22.
4
The offense charged in Count II is carrying a concealed firearm. Section
790.01(2), Florida Statutes (2020)—the concealed carry statute—states
that “a person who is not licensed under s. 790.06 and who carries a
concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the
third degree.” § 790.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). A “‘[c]oncealed firearm’ means
any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person in such a manner
as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” §
790.001(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). The offense of “carrying” thus necessitates