HOLLYWOOD IMPORTS LIMITED, INC. d/b/a AUTONATION HONDA HOLLYWOOD v. NATIONWIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC and JAVIER FERNANDO MURCIA ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    holder’s loss but also to satisfy the demands of such other owners who
    possess a superior interest.
    Nothing in the evidence presented to the lower court suggested that
    Nationwide was responsible to another party holding any superior interest.
    Nationwide’s only interest remaining in the subject vehicle was the one
    unpaid monthly installment.         Therefore, the rationale behind the
    application of the “stranger” rule does not apply here.
    While Florida has no statute covering the act of conversion, by analogy
    the replevin statute, section 78.19, Florida Statutes (2013), is instructive.
    That statute provides: “[W]hen plaintiff’s interest in the property is based
    on a claim of lien or some special interest therein, the judgment shall be
    only for the amount of the lien or the value of such special interest and costs
    . . . .” § 78.19(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). See Littman v. Com.
    Bank & Tr. Co., 
    425 So. 2d 636
    , 641 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983) (emphasis added)
    (requiring appellants to pay the remaining balance under the security