DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] count of operating a vehicle without a valid license causing serious bodily
injury, one count of grand theft auto, and one count of burglary of a
dwelling. In total, Defendant was sentenced to thirty-five years in prison,
followed by sixteen years of probation. Defendant raises multiple issues
on appeal. On all arguments raised, we affirm the convictions and
sentences without further comment. However, we remand for two
purposes.
First, we remand for entry of a written order providing for judicial review
of Defendant’s sentence after twenty years pursuant to section
921.1402(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2019) (“A juvenile offender sentenced to
a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of
his or her sentence after 20 years.”). Although the trial court discussed
judicial review during the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not enter
a written order providing for such judicial review. See Walker v. State,
288
So. 3d 694, 695 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (remanding for written order of