ALAN GRNJA and DENISE GRNJA v. PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2023 )
[…] dispute of fact arose between the parties, People’s Trust waived its right to
    appraisal. In support, they rely on this Court’s decision in State Farm
    Florida Insurance Co. v. Lime Bay Condominium, Inc., 
    187 So. 3d 932
     (Fla.
    4th DCA 2016), and the Third District’s opinion in People’s Trust Insurance
    Co. v. Lavadie, 
    306 So. 3d 285
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).
    In Lime Bay, the insurer sent the mediation notice five months after the
    claim was filed. 
    187 So. 3d at 936
    . The policyholder argued that because
    section 627.7015(2) required such notice “[a]t the time a first-party claim
    within the scope of the section is filed,” the notice was untimely and
    therefore the insurer did not comply with the statute. 
    Id. at 935-36
    . This
    Court disagreed, noting that sections 627.7015(2) and (9) “must be read
    together,” and concluded “that the requirement for giving notice of the