Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Echarte dismissed that complaint with prejudice, giving rise to the related
appeal before this Court, No. 3D22-423. None of the parties moved to
consolidate the two separately filed complaints below. The two complaints
name different defendants but are otherwise identical.
4
the article should have included her belief that Ms. Brown attempted to
defraud her and that both women had exchanged insults.
In November 2021, Appellee BET moved to dismiss the complaint for
failure to state a cause of action for all counts. Pursuant to section
768.295(1), Florida Statutes,4 BET additionally asserted its right “to
exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues” and to
expeditiously dispose of lawsuits that are “inconsistent with the right of
persons to exercise . . . constitutional rights of free speech in connection
with public issues.” On December 8, 2021, the Appellees DMG Media Ltd.,
Daily Mail and General Trust PLC, and Associated Newspapers Ltd.,
Reach PLC, and MGN Limited jointly moved to dismiss the complaint,
asserting that the statements of which the Appellant complained were
4
Florida’s Anti-SLAPP statute, section 768.295, Strategic Lawsuits Against
Public Participation (SLAPP) prohibited, provides, in part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to
exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues,
and the rights to peacefully assemble, instruct representatives,
and petition for redress of grievances before the various
governmental entities of this state as protected by the First
Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the
State Constitution. It is the public policy of this state that a person
or governmental entity not engage in SLAPP suits because such
actions are inconsistent with the right of persons to exercise such
constitutional rights of free speech in connection with public
issues. . . .
5
protected opinion under the First Amendment and Florida law and were
also not about her, not false, or not defamatory. On January 31, 2022,
Appellee Essence Communications moved to dismiss the complaint for
failure to state a cause of action, as well as for insufficient service of