DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Watson,
333 So. 3d 162, 169
(Fla. 2022) (citing GTC, Inc. v. Edgar,
967 So. 2d 781, 785 (Fla. 2007)).
Indeed, “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look
behind the statute’s plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules
of statutory construction to ascertain intent.” City of Vero Beach,
64 So.
3d at 174 (quoting Lee Cnty. Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Jacobs,
820 So. 2d 297,
303 (Fla. 2002)).
4
Section 394.4593 was enacted in 2004 and is contained within The
Florida Mental Health Act of 1971. See Ch. 2004–267, Laws of Fla.
(codified at § 394.4593, Fla. Stat. (2004)). The defendant was convicted of
violating subsection 394.4593(2), Florida Statutes (2018), which states:
An employee who engages in sexual misconduct with a patient
who:
(a) Is in the custody of the department; or
(b) Resides in a receiving facility or a treatment facility, as
those terms are defined in s. 394.455
commits a felony of the second degree . . . .
The statute defines only three terms: “employee,” “sexual activity,”
and “sexual misconduct.” § 394.4593(1)(a)–(c), Fla. Stat. (2018). The
parties agreed to those definitions. The defendant conceded he was an
“employee.” The State conceded the victim was not “in the custody of the