Third District Court of Appeal
[…] proscribed hour and that his authorization to enter and/or remain in the safety
zone had previously been revoked. Thus, not only is this statute not
unconstitutional as applied in this case, but the appellant also lacks standing
to raise a facial vagueness challenge.”).
b. The Prior Trespass
D.M.T. argues the trial court erred in admitting the school resource
officer’s testimony about the prior trespass because it was irrelevant
collateral crimes evidence. We disagree. Evidence of collateral crimes “is
inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or
propensity.” § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022). But collateral crimes evidence
9
“is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but
not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident . . . .” Id.
Before the adjudicatory hearing, the State disclosed that it would be
“asking the officer to testify as to a trespass warning that was given to the
Respondent 4 days prior to this incident.” The State further explained that