Third District Court of Appeal
[…] improper collateral crimes evidence when the trial judge asked if there were
“any other alleged violations, because it’s not charged here” at the
conclusion of the officer’s testimony.
But even assuming D.M.T.’s argument is preserved, we are unable to
conclude that the trial court abused its discretion because the officer’s
testimony about the prior trespass was not used to prove bad character or
3
D.M.T. has not filed a reply brief, and therefore, does not contest the State’s
argument that his collateral crimes argument is unpreserved.
12
propensity. See § 90.404(2)(a) (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes,
wrongs, or acts . . . is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
prove bad character or propensity.”). Instead, the testimony was relevant to
show that D.M.T. received prior notice that he could not be at the school
during his suspension and that he was supposed to be at an off-campus
suspension location. See id. (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs,