Third District Court of Appeal
[…] III. CONCLUSION
Because the record reflects that D.M.T. had reasonable, advance
notice that his actions violated the school safety zone statute, D.M.T. lacks
standing to bring his vagueness challenge. See J.L.S.,
947 So. 2d 641. We
further conclude that D.M.T. is not entitled to relief based on his arguments
that the trial court improperly relied on collateral crimes evidence and
conducted an improper Richardson inquiry. Accordingly, we affirm.
Affirmed.
4
D.M.T. does not argue this unpreserved issue constitutes fundamental
error. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“An appeal may not be taken from
a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is
properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute
fundamental error.”).
14