ATRIUM MEDICAL CORPORATION v. MSP RECOVERY CLAIMS, SERIES, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] mandamus lies. See Maddrie v. McDonough, 
    945 So. 2d 573
    , 574 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2006) (“Under appropriate circumstances, the remedy of mandamus is
    available to compel a lower tribunal to render an appealable order.”); see
    also State v. Sullivan, 
    640 So. 2d 77
    , 78 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (“If a trial court
    fails or refuses to enter a written order that is needed for an appeal, counsel
    3
    has the remedy of filing a motion or a petition for writ of mandamus with this
    court to compel the trial court to enter such an order.”).
    Pursuant to Article V, Section 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution, a
    district court entertains “appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from
    final judgments or orders of trial courts.” “A final judgment is one which ends
    the litigation between the parties and disposes of all issues involved such
    that no further action by the court will be necessary.” Caufield v. Cantele,
    
    837 So. 2d 371
    , 375 (Fla. 2002). Thus, “[a]n appeal from a final order is