GREGORY BOUCHER v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] See Horsley, 160 So. 3d at 404 (“Juveniles convicted of nonhomicide offenses, thereby implicating Graham rather than Miller, also may be sentenced to life imprisonment if the trial court, after considering the specified factors during an individualized sentencing hearing, determines that a life sentence is appropriate.”). 7 Importantly, the factors set forth in § 921.1401 differ from those in § 921.1402. Unlike in Purdy, the sentencing court here did not find that Boucher had been rehabilitated and was fit to reenter society, which is a factor relevant to sentence review pursuant to § 921.1402(7). Instead, the court correctly considered the factors set forth in § 921.1401 and found that there was a “possibility of rehabilitating the Defendant.” See § 921.1401(2) (“In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to . . . (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.”). 4 4 In Bellay v.