GREGORY BOUCHER v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 728-29. The Court did not resolve this issue because it was only presented with an issue of the statutory construction of § 921.1402, Florida’s sentence review statute. Id. at 729 n.2. But the Court explained that the juvenile offender was not foreclosed “from challenging his consecutive 112.7-month sentences in the trial court on Eighth Amendment grounds.” Id. We do not resolve the potential constitutional issue left open in Purdy because the situation here is distinguishable. In Purdy, the trial court reviewed the juvenile offender’s sentence pursuant to § 921.1402 and determined that he had been rehabilitated and was fit to reenter society. See § 921.1402(7) (“If the court determines at a sentence review hearing that the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit 6 to reenter society, the court shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years.”). Based on its finding of rehabilitation, the court in Purdy reduced the sentence under review to time served and 10 years of probation.