Third District Court of Appeal
[…] terminated her employment “by reason of” her valid claim for workers’
compensation benefits following her on-the-job injury. 1
The County responded, asserting that it had a legitimate business
reason for terminating Guyton’s employment—her inability to return to work
for over a year following her injury (from March 2017 to June 2018). During
the proceedings below, the trial court denied the County’s motion for
summary judgment and the case proceeded to a jury trial. The jury ultimately
returned a verdict in favor of Guyton, finding that Miami-Dade discharged
1
Section 440.205, Florida Statutes (2018), provides: “No employer shall
discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by
reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim
compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” To establish a claim
under this statute, the employee must prove (1) she engaged in a statutorily
protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) the
adverse employment action and the employee’s protected activity were
causally related. Ortega v. Eng’g Sys. Tech., Inc.,