Burlington & Rockenbach, P.A., and Jeffrey V. Mansell (West Palm Beach),
[…] worker’s compensation immunity is reviewed de novo. See Heredia v. John
Beach & Assocs., Inc.,
278 So. 3d 194, 196 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019); Slora v.
Sun ‘n Fun Fly-In, Inc.,
173 So. 3d 1099, 1101 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
ANALYSIS
Under section 440.10(1)(b), a defendant is entitled to worker’s
compensation immunity as an injured worker’s “statutory employer if it is
considered a ‘contractor’ that ‘sublet[] any part’ of its ‘contract work’” to the
injured worker’s employer. Tampa Elec. Co. v. Gansner,
327 So. 3d 1281,
1284 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (quoting § 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat.). That
subdivision provides as follows:
(b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of
his or her contract work to a subcontractor or
subcontractors, all of the employees of such
contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors
engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to
be employed in one and the same business or
establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for,
and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all
such employees, except to employees of a
subcontractor who has secured such payment.
§ 440.10(1)(b). “[T]he purpose of section 440.10 . . . [is] ‘to insure [sic] that
5
a particular industry will be financially responsible for injuries to those
employees working in it, even though the prime contractor employs an