FERNANDO GALUE v. CLOPAY CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] See Heredia v. John
    Beach & Assocs., Inc., 
    278 So. 3d 194
    , 196 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019); Slora v.
    Sun ‘n Fun Fly-In, Inc., 
    173 So. 3d 1099
    , 1101 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
    ANALYSIS
    Under section 440.10(1)(b), a defendant is entitled to worker’s
    compensation immunity as an injured worker’s “statutory employer if it is
    considered a ‘contractor’ that ‘sublet[] any part’ of its ‘contract work’” to the
    injured worker’s employer. Tampa Elec. Co. v. Gansner, 
    327 So. 3d 1281
    ,
    1284 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (quoting § 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat.).               That
    subdivision provides as follows:
    (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of
    his or her contract work to a subcontractor or
    subcontractors, all of the employees of such
    contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors
    engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to
    be employed in one and the same business or
    establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for,
    and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all
    such employees, except to employees of a
    subcontractor who has secured such payment.
    § 440.10(1)(b). “[T]he purpose of section 440.10 . . . [is] ‘to insure [sic] that
    5
    a particular industry will be financially responsible for injuries to those
    employees working in it, even though the prime contractor employs an