KAREN ROSS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] [S]he is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of
    willing and responsible family or friends, including available
    alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer
    from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect
    or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm
    to . . . her well-being; or
    b. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near
    future . . . she will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others,
    as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting or
    threatening such harm . . . .
    § 394.467(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added).
    The State has not argued, and the trial court did not find, that Ross
    was at risk of “inflict[ing] serious bodily harm on self or others.” Thus, our
    review is limited to whether Ross “[was] incapable of surviving alone or
    with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including
    available alternative services, and, without treatment, [was] likely to suffer
    from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect or refusal
    pose[d] a real and present threat of substantial harm to . . . her well-being.”
    § 394.467(1)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    Ross’s schizophrenia diagnosis and potential failure to take medication
    for her mental illness do not alone justify Baker Act involuntary placement.
    See Boller v. State, 
    775 So. 2d 408