DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2.a. [S]he is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of
willing and responsible family or friends, including available
alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer
from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect
or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm
to . . . her well-being; or
b. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near
future . . . she will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others,
as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting or
threatening such harm . . . .
§ 394.467(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added).
The State has not argued, and the trial court did not find, that Ross
was at risk of “inflict[ing] serious bodily harm on self or others.” Thus, our
review is limited to whether Ross “[was] incapable of surviving alone or
with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including
available alternative services, and, without treatment, [was] likely to suffer
from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect or refusal
pose[d] a real and present threat of substantial harm to . . . her well-being.”
§ 394.467(1)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Ross’s schizophrenia diagnosis and potential failure to take medication
for her mental illness do not alone justify Baker Act involuntary placement.
See Boller v. State,
775 So. 2d 408, 409 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) (“It is well-