E.M., A JUVENILE v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] No. 3D22-1650
    Lower Tribunal No. 22-202
    ________________
    E.M., a juvenile,
    Appellant,
    vs.
    The State of Florida,
    Appellee.
    An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Orlando A.
    Prescott, Judge.
    Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Andrew Stanton, Special
    Assistant Public Defender, and Cassidy Heitman, Certified Legal Intern, for
    appellant.
    Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Christina L. Dominguez,
    Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.
    Before EMAS, LINDSEY and GORDO, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Affirmed. See § 790.001(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“‘Concealed firearm’
    means any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person in such a manner
    as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person”); Ensor
    v. State, 
    403 So. 2d 349
    , 354 (Fla. 1981) (“For a firearm to be concealed, it
    must be (1) on or about the person and (2) hidden from the ordinary sight of
    another person. The term ‘on or about the person’ means physically on the