RYAN KEHOE v. KELLY KEHOE ( 2023 )
[…] directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."). He contends
    that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety
    percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and
    that the trial court's failure to grant the writ and to rule on his motions
    has caused him additional damages. He alleges that he can prove the
    value of the missing items and that his parents still possess them.
    Analysis
    Chapter 78, Florida Statutes, governs replevin actions. Ryan filed
    his complaint for "ordinary replevin" under section 78.01, which states
    that "[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any
    other person . . . may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal
    property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or
    detention." An ordinary replevin action "provides an avenue of relief for
    obtaining possession of the personal property after a trial on the merits
    and the entry of final judgment." McMurrain v. Fason, 
    584 So. 2d 1027
    ,
    1030 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
    3