DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."). He contends
that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety
percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and
that the trial court's failure to grant the writ and to rule on his motions
has caused him additional damages. He alleges that he can prove the
value of the missing items and that his parents still possess them.
Analysis
Chapter 78, Florida Statutes, governs replevin actions. Ryan filed
his complaint for "ordinary replevin" under section 78.01, which states
that "[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any
other person . . . may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal
property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or
detention." An ordinary replevin action "provides an avenue of relief for
obtaining possession of the personal property after a trial on the merits
and the entry of final judgment." McMurrain v. Fason,
584 So. 2d 1027,
1030 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
3