RYAN KEHOE v. KELLY KEHOE ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    As directed by the Order on Replevin, Ryan's parents placed the
    boxes in the hotel room and left the key at the front desk. Ryan went to
    the hotel to collect his property but, upon taking inventory, was not
    satisfied that all his possessions had been returned. He filed a motion
    for sanctions against his parents. The trial court did not rule on the
    motion.
    In this appeal, Ryan argues that once the trial court determined
    that he was entitled to the return of his personal property, he was
    entitled to a prejudgment writ of replevin, citing section 78.067(2),
    Florida Statutes (2021) ("If the court determines that the plaintiff is
    entitled to take possession of the claimed property, it shall issue an order
    directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."). He contends
    that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety
    percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and
    that the trial court's failure to grant the writ and to rule on his motions
    has caused him additional damages.