DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] that "[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any
other person . . . may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal
property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or
detention." An ordinary replevin action "provides an avenue of relief for
obtaining possession of the personal property after a trial on the merits
and the entry of final judgment." McMurrain v. Fason,
584 So. 2d 1027,
1030 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
3
Ryan also filed a motion for a prejudgment writ of replevin under
section 78.068(2). The prejudgment writ of replevin is a summary
procedure for the limited purpose of obtaining possession of property
before trial to secure it against the "danger of destruction, concealment,
waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court,
or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action."
McMurrain,
584 So. 2d at 1030 (quoting § 78.068(2)). Sections 78.065
and 78.067 describe the procedures to obtain a prejudgment writ of
replevin.
It appears from the record provided to this court that Ryan failed to
meet the statutory requirements to obtain immediate relief under