DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] mother as Kelly and the sister as Sandra.
2
As directed by the Order on Replevin, Ryan's parents placed the
boxes in the hotel room and left the key at the front desk. Ryan went to
the hotel to collect his property but, upon taking inventory, was not
satisfied that all his possessions had been returned. He filed a motion
for sanctions against his parents. The trial court did not rule on the
motion.
In this appeal, Ryan argues that once the trial court determined
that he was entitled to the return of his personal property, he was
entitled to a prejudgment writ of replevin, citing section 78.067(2),
Florida Statutes (2021) ("If the court determines that the plaintiff is
entitled to take possession of the claimed property, it shall issue an order
directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."). He contends
that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety
percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and
that the trial court's failure to grant the writ and to rule on his motions
has caused him additional damages.