•              DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] Ch.
    2020-106, Laws of Fla. Our research has found only one case citing to
    UCRERA since its enactment, but that case has no application here. See
    Berk-Fialkoff v. Wilmington Tr., N.A., 
    358 So. 3d 472
    , 475-76 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2023) (discussing the requirements of an injunction in a
    5
    receivership under subsections 714.14(2)-(3)). However, our general
    review of UCRERA reveals that the Act is a codification of Florida's
    substantive common law on receiverships.2
    We begin by reviewing the pertinent statutory provisions. Section
    714.03(1) imposes the requirements of notice and opportunity, stating
    that except as otherwise provided in the statute "the court may issue an
    order under this chapter only after notice and opportunity for a hearing
    appropriate under the circumstances." (Emphasis added.)3 The trial
    court's discretion to appoint a receiver is set forth under section
    714.06(1). Section 714.06(1)(a) deals with the appointment of a receiver
    before judgment, while section 714.06(1)(b) addresses the appointment of