Nicholas V. Castellano, II, of Buckman & Buckman, P.A., Sarasota, for
[…] See § 20.19(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2023). Its
express primary mission and purpose is "to protect the vulnerable." Id.
To that end, DCF has a role in preventing employees with certain
disqualifying offenses from having contact with any vulnerable people.
See § 435.06, Fla. Stat. (2023). As soon as an employer becomes aware
that an employee has been even arrested for a disqualifying offense, the
employer must remove that employee from contact with vulnerable
people "until the arrest is resolved in a way that the employer determines
that the employee is still eligible for employment." § 435.06(2)(b). The
employer must terminate or reassign any personnel found to be
noncompliant "unless the employee is granted an exemption from
disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07." § 435.06(2)(c).
"In section 435.07, the legislature has not provided for an
exemption as a matter of right, but has delegated to the Department the
broad discretion to grant an exemption." Heburn v. Dep't of Child. &
Fams.,
772 So. 2d 561, 563 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Moreover, "[a]n