BRITTANY BUDLOVE v. RAFAELA MCCOY ( 2023 )
[…] stalking under this section, the offense of stalking shall include the
    offense of cyberstalking."); 784.048(1)(d)1 (" 'Cyberstalk' means . . . [t]o
    engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be
    communicated, directly or indirectly, words, images, or language by or
    through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed
    at or pertaining to a specific person . . . ."), courts are not permitted to
    enjoin a course of conduct to the extent that it encompasses
    constitutionally protected activity, see § 784.048(1)(b) (specifying that the
    "[c]ourse of conduct" constituting cyberstalking "does not include
    constitutionally protected activity such as picketing or other organized
    protests"). Here, the scope of the injunction exceeds that which is
    permitted under the First Amendment by enjoining a course of conduct
    that includes activity that is constitutionally protected. See Neptune v.
    Lanoue, 
    178 So. 3d 520
    , 522 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) ("The injunction issued