MATLACHA CIVIC ASSOC., INC. v. CITY OF CAPE CORAL, FLORIDA , 273 So. 3d 243 ( 2019 )
[…] The City argued that standing under section 171.081(1) required more
    than being a "party affected." Not only must the petitioner be a "party affected," the
    petitioner must demonstrate he or she has suffered a present "material injury" as a
    direct result of the annexation. The trial court dismissed the petition after concluding the
    Cape Coral residents had not alleged they had suffered a present material injury. The
    petitioners argue that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law by
    failing to abide by the plain language of section 171.081(1), the result of which was to
    deprive them of their statutory right to seek review of the annexation. We agree.
    -4-
    Section 171.081(1) authorizes any "party affected who believes that he or
    she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure" of a municipality to comply with
    the statutory procedure for annexation to seek certiorari review of the annexation.
    (Emphasis added). The trial court's conclusion that the petitioners had to allege a