MATLACHA CIVIC ASSOC., INC. v. CITY OF CAPE CORAL, FLORIDA , 273 So. 3d 243 ( 2019 )
[…] Co.
    v. Kaklamanos, 
    843 So. 2d 885
    , 890 (Fla. 2003). Matters of statutory interpretation
    present a question of pure law and are subject to de novo review. Jackson-Shaw Co. v.
    Jacksonville Aviation Auth., 
    8 So. 3d 1076
    , 1085 (Fla. 2008). Questions regarding
    standing are also pure questions of law to be reviewed de novo. Edgewater Beach
    Owners Ass'n v. Walton County, 
    833 So. 2d 215
    , 219 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002), receded
    -3-
    from on other grounds, Bay Point Club, Inc. v. Bay County, 
    890 So. 2d 256
    (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2004).
    Section 171.081(1) provides for review of an annexation or contraction
    and states, in pertinent part:
    Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer
    material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal
    governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in
    this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the
    requirements established for annexation or contraction as
    they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the
    circuit court for the county in which the municipality or
    municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari.
    Section 171.031(5) defines "parties affected" as "any persons or firms owning property
    in, or residing in, either a municipality proposing annexation or contraction or owning
    property that is proposed for annexation to a municipality or any governmental unit with