MATLACHA CIVIC ASSOC., INC. v. CITY OF CAPE CORAL, FLORIDA , 273 So. 3d 243 ( 2019 )
[…] and states, in pertinent part:
    Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer
    material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal
    governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in
    this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the
    requirements established for annexation or contraction as
    they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the
    circuit court for the county in which the municipality or
    municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari.
    Section 171.031(5) defines "parties affected" as "any persons or firms owning property
    in, or residing in, either a municipality proposing annexation or contraction or owning
    property that is proposed for annexation to a municipality or any governmental unit with
    jurisdiction over such area." The trial court found, and the City concedes, that the Cape
    Coral petitioners are "parties affected" as defined by section 171.031(5).
    The City argued that standing under section 171.081(1) required more
    than being a "party affected."