•  IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] plaintiff must complete before filing suit. As part of this investigation, a
    prospective plaintiff must submit a “verified written expert opinion from a
    medical expert . . . which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to
    support the claim of medical negligence.” See § 766.202, Fla. Stat. (2018).
    In this context, a medical expert witness must, among other requirements,
    “[s]pecialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom
    or on whose behalf the testimony is offered” if that health care provider is a
    specialist. Id. § 766.102(5)(a)1. Alternatively, if the health care provider has
    provided “evaluation, treatment or diagnosis for a condition that is not within
    his or her specialty,” the medical expert witness who is trained in that
    specialty “shall be considered a similar health care provider.”              Id. §
    766.102(8). The trial court must determine whether the prospective plaintiff
    complied with the reasonable investigation requirements.