Daniel Kandler v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] to all the terms that are specifically set out in your . . . plea agreement. In
    particular, it’s a sentence of 48 months in the Department of Corrections
    . . . [T]he court adopts the – it sentences you to the terms that are
    specifically outlined in that plea [agreement].” The parties agreed the
    appellant could appeal in the case that went to trial.
    The issues raised by the appellant in his initial brief relate to trial error,
    none of which involve a dispositive issue reserved for appeal.
    Consequently, we summarily affirm. See § 924.06(3), Fla. Stat. (2022)
    (providing that “[a] defendant who pleads guilty with no express
    reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue . . . shall have
    no right to a direct appeal”); Fla. R. App. P. 9.315(a) (providing that “[a]fter
    service of the initial brief in appeals under rule . . . 9.140 . . . the court
    may summarily affirm the order to be reviewed if the court finds that no
    preliminary basis for reversal has been demonstrated”); Leonard v. State,