GRACE ANN KING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] Section 938.15 provides that:
    In addition to the costs provided for in s. 938.01,
    municipalities and counties may assess an additional $2
    for expenditures for criminal justice education degree
    programs and training courses, including basic recruit
    training, for their respective officers and employing
    agency support personnel, provided such education
    degree programs and training courses are approved by
    the employing agency administrator, on a form provided
    by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training
    Commission, for local funding.
    Section 939.185(1)(a) provides that:
    The board of county commissioners may adopt by
    ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to
    be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or
    nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated
    delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act,
    or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state.
    Neither statute authorizes the imposition of any cost on its
    own. Instead, both statutes authorize a local authority to adopt an
    ordinance imposing the cost. Therefore, according to Appellant,
    without a citation to the applicable ordinances in the written order,