GRACE ANN KING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] Tallahassee, for Appellant.
    Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Kristen L.
    Davenport, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for
    Appellee.
    December 7, 2023
    EISNAUGLE, J.
    We affirm Grace Ann King’s (“Appellant”) judgment and
    sentence. We write to explain why we reject her argument that
    the written cost order is in error because, while the written order
    contains statutory citations, it does not contain citations to the
    municipal ordinances authorizing two costs.
    Specifically, the trial court imposed a $2 cost, citing section
    938.15, Florida Statutes (2021), and a $65 cost, citing section
    939.185, Florida Statutes (2021).
    Section 938.15 provides that:
    In addition to the costs provided for in s. 938.01,
    municipalities and counties may assess an additional $2
    for expenditures for criminal justice education degree
    programs and training courses, including basic recruit
    training, for their respective officers and employing
    agency support personnel, provided such education
    degree programs and training courses are approved by
    the employing agency administrator, on a form provided
    by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training
    Commission, for local funding.
    Section 939.185(1)(a) provides that:
    The board of county commissioners may adopt by
    ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to
    be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or
    nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated