•               DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] applying the wrong legal standard for determining whether the GAL
    should have been discharged and that, even if the trial court applied the
    correct standard, the GAL violated the Wife's due process rights resulting
    in prejudice. The crux of the Wife's argument rests on the GAL's failure
    to provide notice of the interviews she conducted while performing her
    investigatory duties. While the GAL did fail to provide notice, we
    conclude that any harm resulting therefrom is curable and could be
    corrected on appeal.
    Section 61.403(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that a GAL
    "may investigate the allegations of the pleadings affecting the child, and,
    after proper notice to interested parties to the litigation and subject to
    conditions set by the court, may interview the child, witnesses, or any
    other person having information concerning the welfare of the child."
    Here, the GAL did not provide notice to the parties as to whom she was
    2
    interviewing. However, she testified at the hearing that the parties, on
    their intake forms, provided her with the names of the individuals they
    each wished for her to interview.