The Kidwell Group, LLC d/b/a Air Quality Assessors of Florida a/a/o Jose Linares and Celia Linares v. Safepoint Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] complaint, not to determine factual issues, and the allegations of the
    complaint must be taken as true and all reasonable inferences therefrom
    construed in favor of the nonmoving party.” The Fla. Bar v. Greene, 
    926 So. 2d 1195
    , 1199 (Fla. 2006). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the
    trial court is limited to the four corners of the complaint, including the
    exhibits attached to it. Haslett v. Broward Health Imperial Point Med. Ctr.,
    
    197 So. 3d 124
    , 127 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
    Pursuant to section 627.7152, Florida Statutes (2021), an assignment
    agreement must comply with certain requirements. Pertinent to the issue
    on appeal, an assignment agreement must “[b]e in writing and executed
    by and between the assignor and the assignee” and “[c]ontain a written,
    itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the
    assignee.” § 627.7152(2)(a)(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2021). “An assignment
    agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and
    unenforceable.” § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021). 2
    In the instant case, at this juncture, the trial court erred in failing to
    construe the invoice as part of the assignment agreement. The amended
    complaint alleged that appellant and the insureds entered into an