Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Advance Mold’s action with prejudice.
On appeal, Advance Mold argues that the nature of the fee in question
involves a factual dispute and therefore could not be resolved at the motion
to dismiss phase. We agree. “A motion to dismiss is designed to test the
legal sufficiency of a complaint and not to determine any factual issues.”
Chodorow v. Porto Vita, Ltd.,
954 So. 2d 1240, 1242 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007)
(citing The Fla. Bar v. Greene,
926 So. 2d 1195, 1199 (Fla. 2006)). We
therefore reverse the dismissal and remand for the trial court to consider
1
Section 627.7152(2)(a)(5) requires assignment agreements to “[c]ontain a
written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by
the assignee.”
3
whether the fee is in fact an administrative fee prohibited by §
627.7152(2)(b).
Reversed and remanded.
4