M.K. and JAMES WALSH, Attorney ad Litem, on behalf of A.P., a Minor Child v. Department of Children & Families ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
    Additionally, and more importantly here, M.K. was not a party to the
    dependency proceeding. The juvenile rules made her a participant, but
    nothing in the rules suggests that the filing of a TPR petition would make
    her a party to the dependency, where she did not file a petition for
    dependency. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b).
    M.K. points out that section 63.082 was substantially amended by the
    Legislature in 2023, with the amendments going into effect a mere three
    months after the order denying M.K. party status. See Ch. 2023-257,
    § 63.082(6)(a), Laws of Fla. (2023). The statute now directs the trial court
    to grant party status to a foster parent “who is a prospective adoptive
    placement for the limited purpose of filing motions and presenting
    5
    evidence pursuant to this subsection.” § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023).
    That statute went into effect on July 1, 2023. In addition to creating party
    status for the foster parent who is a prospective adoptive placement, the
    Legislature determined that “the right of a parent to determine an
    appropriate placement for a child who has been found dependent is not
    absolute and must be weighed against other factors that take the child’s
    safety, well-being, and best interests into account.” § 63.082(6)(a)3., Fla.
    Stat. (2023). To that end, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption
    that the child’s placement with the current caregiver is stable, and it is in
    the child’s best interests to remain in that current stable placement when
    “the child has been in his or her current placement at least 9 continuous
    months or 15 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the filing of the
    motion to intervene [by the adoption entity.]” § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat.
    (2023). The statute creates substantive rights, and therefore we cannot
    apply it retroactively. 2 See Arrow Air, Inc. v. Walsh, 
    645 So. 2d 422
    , 425