M.K. and JAMES WALSH, Attorney ad Litem, on behalf of A.P., a Minor Child v. Department of Children & Families ( 2023 )
[…] parents or the legal custodian of the child, identified
    prospective parents, actual custodians of the child,
    grandparents entitled to notice of an adoption proceeding as
    provided by law, the state attorney, and any other person
    whose participation may be in the best interest of the child.
    Thus, the rules permit the trial court to add participants, but do not
    allow the trial court to add parties. Both petitions for dependency and
    petitions for termination of parental rights may be filed by any person
    “ha[ving] knowledge of the facts.” See §§ 39.501(1); 39.802(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2022); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.310(a)(1) (“A dependency petition may be filed as
    provided by law.”); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.500(a)(2) (“A petition for termination of
    parental rights may be filed at any time by . . . any person having
    knowledge of the facts.”). The juvenile rules also contemplate that more
    than one termination petition may be filed. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.500(a)(2)
    (emphasis added) (“Each petition shall be titled a petition for termination
    of parental rights.”).
    4