M.K. and JAMES WALSH, Attorney ad Litem, on behalf of A.P., a Minor Child v. Department of Children & Families ( 2023 )
[…] B.Y. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,
    
    887 So. 2d 1253
    , 1255 (Fla. 2004).
    Foster Parent as Party
    M.K. argues that she was entitled to party status in the pending
    dependency action by virtue of filing a TPR petition, making her a party
    pursuant to section 39.01(58), Florida Statutes (2022), and Florida Rule
    of Juvenile Procedure 8.210(a). Adoption Entity and GAL argue that M.K.
    did not become a party petitioner in the Department’s dependency action.
    The statute and rules compel us to agree with Adoption Entity and GAL.
    Pursuant to section 39.01(58), a “party” “means the parent or parents
    of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem . . . and
    the child.” § 39.01(58) (2022) (emphasis added). Similarly, Florida Rule
    of Juvenile Procedure 8.210(a) provides that a “party” to a proceeding
    “shall include the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the
    department, and the guardian ad litem[.]” Fla.