M.K. and JAMES WALSH, Attorney ad Litem, on behalf of A.P., a Minor Child v. Department of Children & Families ( 2023 )
[…] requests to intervene. 1
    From this order, M.K. brings this appeal.
    1 The trial court incorrectly relied on R.L. v. W.G., 
    147 So. 3d 1054
     (Fla. 5th DCA
    2014), to support its conclusion that prior to termination a parent has exclusive
    decision-making as to placement of the child, subject only to the trial court’s
    determination whether the prospective parent is qualified and that the adoption
    by that prospective parent is in the child’s best interests. See 
    id. at 1055
    . R.L.,
    however, was decided pursuant to an earlier version of the statute, section
    63.082(6)(d), Florida Statutes (2014). The 2022 version applicable to this case
    provided that the “right of the parent to determine an appropriate placement for
    the child” was but one factor to be weighed by the dependency court to determine
    the best interests of the child. See § 63.082(6)(e)8., Fla. Stat. (2022).
    3
    Although the standard of review for an order denying a motion to