ADRIENNE NICOLE WHITTAMORE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] occurs because of the absence of an accused or an inability to locate
    an accused, a delay in execution is reasonable when the State
    conducts a diligent search to locate the defendant. See Walker v.
    State, 
    543 So. 2d 353
    , 355 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (“Since this capias
    was executed after the three-year limitation period had expired,
    the state had the burden of proving that it had been diligent in its
    efforts to execute the capias in order to establish that the
    prosecution was timely.”).
    On the other hand, section 775.15(5) provides that the statute
    of limitations is tolled when an individual is either “continuously
    absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of
    abode or work within the state.” § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. Different
    than the relation back allowed by section 775.15(4)(b), section
    775.15(5) provides that the statute is tolled—that the statute does
    not begin to run—when a defendant is continuously absent from