DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, “[a] trial court’s ruling on attorneys’ fees in family law actions
is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Berg v. Young,
175 So. 3d 863, 870
(Fla. 4th DCA 2015). “An award of attorney’s fees requires competent and
substantial evidence.” Brewer v. Solovsky,
945 So. 2d 610, 611 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2006).
“In determining whether to award alimony or maintenance, the court
shall first make a specific factual determination as to whether either party
has an actual need for alimony or maintenance and whether either party
has the ability to pay alimony or maintenance.” § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat.
(2019). The court must “then examine all relevant economic factors,
including but not limited to the . . . factors identified in the statute . . . .”
Gray v. Gray,
103 So. 3d 962, 966 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012); see also §
61.08(2)(a)–(j), Fla. Stat. (2019) (containing said factors).
In granting lump sum alimony, the trial court “should be guided by all