JOHNNY RAY GRAHAM v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    462 So. 2d 392
    ,
    399 (Fla. 1984)); see also J.B. v. State, 
    304 So. 3d 352
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2020)
    (noting that “[w]here the state’s evidence does not establish that a charged
    crime has occurred, such a failure of proof constitutes fundamental
    error”); Griffin v. State, 
    705 So. 2d 572
    , 574 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (finding
    that “[a] conviction is fundamentally erroneous when the facts
    affirmatively proven by the State simply do not constitute the charged
    offense as a matter of law”).
    Section 831.31, Florida Statutes (2020), addresses “[c]ounterfeit
    controlled substance; sale, manufacture, delivery, or possession with
    intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver[.]” See State v. Hayes, 
    446 So. 2d 1185
    , 1186 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (analyzing prior version of the statute).
    The statute is directed at “the problem of the distribution of counterfeit
    controlled substances, i.e., substances that may be identified as one thing