All Courts |
[…] (Id.) On March 2, 2020, the Debtor filed its Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization and Disclosure Statement (Docs. 154, 155). The Plan of Reorganization seeks to obtain a buyer to purchase all of the Debtor’s assets (Doc. 154). Conclusions of Law The Florida Legislature enacted Fla. Stat. § 400.024 in 2014. Section 400.024 requires a nursing home licensee against whom a final judgment has been entered for a claim of negligence or a violation of residents’ rights to pay the judgment in full within 60 days. Fla. Stat. § 400.024(1). Failure to make such payment “shall result in additional grounds that may be used by [the Agency for Health Care Administration (“AHCA”)] for revoking a license or for denying a renewal application or a related party change of ownership application …” Id.