Baker v. Alderman , 766 F. Supp. 1112 ( 1991 )
[…] In Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986), the United States Supreme Court stated that:

    the plain language of Rule 56(c) mandates the entry of summary judgment, after adequate time for discovery and upon motion, against a party who fails to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which *1115 that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.

    Id. at 323, 106 S. Ct. at 2552.

    EFFECT OF SECTION 99.012(7)

    The resign-to-run requirement in section 99.012(7) of the Florida Statutes is enforced by section 99.021 which provides that "[e]ach candidate ... for nomination or election to any office other than a judicial office as defined in chapter 105, shall take and subscribe to an oath or affirmation in writing." Plaintiff swore, under the Oath of Candidate, "that he has resigned from any office from which he is required to resign pursuant to Section 99.012 Florida Statutes." Hence, when Plaintiff signed the Oath of Candidate, he made a sworn affirmation of resignation.