American Home Assurance Co. v. Weaver Aggregate Transport, Inc. , 84 F. Supp. 3d 1314 ( 2015 )
[…] As the Bank’s interest in the deposit account arises under the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), and as Illinois has adopted Revised Article 9 of the U.C.C., Article 9’s choice-of-law provisions apply. See Joseph Stephens & Co., Inc. v. Cikanek, 588 F.Supp.2d 870, 873 (N.D.Il.2008). Revised Article 9 provides that “the local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank.” U.C.C. § 9-304; 810 ILCS 5/9-304(a). In addition, § 9-304 provides rules for determining the bank’s jurisdiction. See 810 ILCS 5/9 — 304(b). Relevant here is subsection (b)(1), which provides that “[i]f an agreement between the bank and the debtor governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank’s jurisdiction for purposes of this Part, this Article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the bank’s jurisdiction.” Id. at 5/9 — 304(b)(1).

    As noted above, the Loan Documents’ choice-of-law clauses provide that the Agreements will be “governed by federal law applicable to Lender [the Bank] and, to the extent not preempted by federal law, the laws of the State of Illinois.”