American Home Assurance Co. v. Weaver Aggregate Transport, Inc. , 84 F. Supp. 3d 1314 ( 2015 )
[…] U.C.C. Revised Article 9 provides a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of security interests in personal property and fixtures. See 810 ILCS 5/9— 701. Revised Article 9 does not apply to a right of recoupment or setoff. See id. at 5/9-109(d)(10). The Code provision governing the effectiveness of a bank’s right of recoupment or setoff against a deposit account, however, does apply with respect to rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts. See id. at 5/9— 109(d)(10)(A).4 Section 5/9-340 clarifies the nature of the bank’s rights. That section states that “the application of this Article [the U.C.C.] to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party.” Id. at 5/9-340(b). U.C.C. Comment 3 explains that “[s]ubsec*1320tion (b) makes clear that a bank may hold both a right of set-off against, and an Article 9 security interest in, the same deposit account.” Id.