Morrissey v. United States , 226 F. Supp. 3d 1338 ( 2016 )
[…] Discussion

    The United States Supreme Court has established that “ ‘the burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer.’ ” INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r., 503 U.S. 79, 84, 112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L,Ed.2d 226 (1992) (quoting Interstate Transit Lines v. Comm’r., 319 U.S. 590, 593, 63 S.Ct. 1279, 87 L.Ed. 1607 (1943)). Plaintiff fails to meet his burden. When interpreting a statute (or; in this instance, a section of the Internal Revenue Code) the Court must start with the plain language of the statute. See Warshauer v. Solis, 577 F.3d 1330, 1335 (11th Cir. 2009). Section 213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows taxpayers a deduction for “the expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent .... ” Section 213(d)(1) defines medical care as amounts paid “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body[.]” (Emphasis added). Under the plain language of § 213, Plaintiff is not allowed the deduction requested.

    Defendant correctly argues that the amounts claimed by Plaintiff as a deduction fall outside of the plain language of § 213 in two ways.