United States v. Ginorio , 990 F. Supp. 2d 1250 ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant offers two other reasons for granting his motion for judgment of acquittal: (1) that he was not given a speedy trial; and (2) that the government’s delay in indicting Defendant, coupled with the delay in trying him, violated his due process rights. Defendant did not raise either of these arguments before trial or in his ore terms Rule 29 Motions; they are presented for the first time in the instant filing. Defendant waived his speedy trial argument by failing to move for dismissal on that basis prior to trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Serrano, 197 Fed.Appx. 906, 910 (11th Cir.2006) (per curiam) (holding that a defendant who moved to dismiss an indictment, yet failed to raise the specific basis for the second of two alleged Speedy Trial Act violations, waived the second claim).