Roberts & Schaefer Co. v. Hardaway Co. , 945 F. Supp. 247 ( 1996 )
[…] Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.

    Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3).

    Summarization of Arguments

    In Count IV of Hardaway’s Amended Counterclaim, Hardaway seeks to recover the amount of its three (3) recorded amended claims of lien from the bonds signed by National Union and Roberts & Schaefer (hereafter solely referred to as “Roberts & Schaefer”) pursuant to Florida Statute § 713.24(3). This statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

    Any party having an interest in such security or the property from which a lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited, or file a motion in a pending action to enforce a lien, for an order to require additional security, reduction of security, change or substitution of securities, payment of discharge thereof, or any other matter affecting said security.

    Fla.Stat. § 713.24(3) (1995).