Roberts & Schaefer Co. v. Hardaway Co. , 945 F. Supp. 247 ( 1996 )
[…] It does not require relegation of the diversity jurisdiction to the mercies of the legislature of fifty separate states.

    Markham, 292 F.2d at 718.

    Even though there exist certain situations where federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction are excluded from possessing subject matter jurisdiction (probate law and certain Eleventh Amendment situations), these situations, or exceptions, are few and far between. These exceptions do not apply to the current situation presented to the Court with Florida Statute § 713.24.

    Thirdly, there is language within Florida Statute § 713.24 itself which strongly suggests that the legislature never intended to create exclusivity in matters relating to transfer bonds. The statute reads in pertinent part that any party having an interest in a transfer bond “... may at any time and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited, or file a motion in a pending action to enforce a hen,....” Fla-Stat. § 713.24(3) (1995) (emphasis added). The legislature’s use of the word may in the statute eliminates the presumption that a party seeking to enforce an *252action on a transfer bond must file a complaint and maintain the action in circuit court. See Brooks v.