Johnson v. DeSoto County School Board , 995 F. Supp. 1440 ( 1998 )
[…] . Fla. Stat. § 230.08 provides as follows:

    Nomination in primary elections
    Each political party holding a primary election during any election year shall nominate one nominee for membership on the school board from each school board member residence area from which a member is to be elected. The nomination from each school board member residence area shall be by vote of the qualified electors of the entire district.

    . Fla. Stat. § 230.10 provides as follows:

    Election of board by districtwide vote
    The election of members of the school board shall be by vote of the qualified electors of the entire district. Each candidate for school board member shall, at the time he qualifies, be a resident of the school board member residence area from which he seeks election. Each candidate who qualifies to have his name placed on the ballot of the general election shall be listed according to the school board member residence area in which he resides. Each qualified elector of the district shall be entitled to vote for one candidate from each school board member residence area. The candidate from each school board member residence area who receives the highest number of votes in the general election shall be elected to the school board.

    . The transcript of the hearing was filed on February 20, 1997 and the parties requested an extension in which to file their closing arguments and briefs which were filed on May 5, 1997.

    . The transcript (Docs. 163-168) will be cited as "tr.” followed by the applicable page numbers.