Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk ( 2019 )
[…] Bayuk does not dispute the validity or application of the Prenuptial Agreement. However, she argues that the JPMorgan Account was as a joint account with rights of survivorship (Doc. 51 at 8). Section 655.79 of the Florida Statutes establishes two presumptions regarding ownership of accounts held in the name of two or more persons. The first presumption establishes that accounts held in the names of two or more persons shall be presumed to be a joint account with rights of survivorship. See Fla. Stat, § 655.79 (1). The second establishes that “any account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety.” Fla. Stat, § 655.79 (1). According to Section 655.79, these presumptions may be modified by a written document. Id. Here, the Prenuptial Agreement is clear and convincing proof of the parties’ intent to modify the presumptions. Fla. Stat. § 655.79(2) (stating that the presumptions created by Section 655.79 “may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”).