Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk ( 2019 )
[…] Consequently, Prisiajniouk cannot establish a legally cognizable interest in the proceeds distributed to Bayuk, therefore, summary judgment is entered in favor of Bayuk as to the Liberty CD. 3. Liberty Bank Account As to the Liberty Bank Account, Prisiajniouk argues that the account should have been distributed in equal shares to Prisiajniouk and Bayuk as POD beneficiaries. “[I]n an account with a pay-on-death designation . . . [o]n the death of one of two or more parties, sums on deposit in the account belong to the surviving party or parties.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82 (3)(a). Further, “[a] beneficiary in an account having a pay-on-death designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82 (2). To support her claim, Prisiajniouk combines two separate lines in the account’s title to read— “Orest Bayuk POD Kathy Bayuk (aka Katerina Bayuk).” Prisiajniouk argues that this modified title clearly shows that Bayuk was designated as a POD beneficiary to the account.