Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk ( 2019 )
[…] Prisiajniouk argues that she was entitled to receive 75% of the proceeds, not 50%, because she was designated as both a joint owner to the account (a party to the account) and as Orest Bayuk’s POD beneficiary. Prisiajniouk argument is based on her allegation that the account is titled “Orest Bayuk [blank space] Joanna Prisiajniouk” (see Doc. 48 at 4). A review of the Liberty CD’s signature card, however, shows that the account is titled in Orest Bayuk’s name only (Doc. 48-4 at 1). Therefore, Prisiajniouk’s argument that she is a party to the account is without merit. See Fla. Stat. § 655.82(1)(f) (defining a “Party” to a POD account as “a person who, by the terms of an account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from the account other than as a beneficiary”). 2 Although extrinsic evidence of the intent of the parties is not necessary when a contract is unambiguous, see Feaz, 745 F.3d at 1104–05, the Court’s conclusion is further supported by the existence of other bank accounts jointly held by Orest Bayuk and Bayuk that were expressly titled as