Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk ( 2019 )
[…] Further, the Liberty CD was properly distributed according to the Florida law applicable to POD accounts. An account designated as a POD account is considered a “will substitute” that does not transfer ownership of funds until the death of the account holder or holders. See Keul v. Hodges Blvd. Presbyterian Church, 180 So. 3d 1074, 1076–77 (Fla. 1st DCA. 2015) (internal quotations omitted). POD accounts differ from joint accounts and are regulated by Section 655.82 of the Florida Statutes. See Brown v. Brown, 149 So. 3d 108, 111 (Fla. 1st DCA. 2014). Regarding ownership of the funds in a POD account, Florida law provides that “[o]n the death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries. If two or more beneficiaries survive, sums on deposit belong to them in equal and undivided shares.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82(3)(b) (emphasis added). Here, Liberty Bank properly distributed the proceeds of the Liberty CD in equal shares to the named POD beneficiaries.