Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2023 )
[…] Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, 787 Fed. App’x 1007, 1012 (11th Cir. 2019) (“objection was not clear or specific enough” to preserve issue for appeal). For the reasons detailed in the R&R, the Court agrees with the magistrate court that the Corps’ mitigation determination was not arbitrary or capricious. environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (federal or non-federal) or person undertakes such actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative effects can be both direct and indirect. Id. at § 1508.8. Indirect effects may include “growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density, or growth rate[.]” Id. “By ‘reasonably foreseeable,’ the regulations mean effects that are sufficiently likely to occur that a person of ordinary prudence would take them into account in reaching a decision.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.