Kitzel v. Tunnell Government Services Inc ( 2023 )
[…] III. Analysis A. Venue First, Tunnell argues that venue is improper in the Middle District of Florida because Tunnell does not reside or transact business in this District. (Doc. # 17 at 3-6). Rather, it argues that venue would be proper in the District of Maryland, where Tunnell is based. (Id. at 7). Thus, Tunnell seeks to dismiss this action for improper venue under Rule 12(b)(3) or transfer the case to the District of Maryland under Section 1406(a). (Id. at 1). As an initial matter, the Court agrees with Tunnell that the FCA’s venue provision applies to this action. Again, Section 3732 of the False Claims Act states: “Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which [(1)] the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, [(2)] transacts business, or [(3)] in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). Here, Dr. Kitzel’s retaliation claim is brought under Section 3730(h), and she asserts no claims under Section 3729. Thus, the third prong of the False Claims Act’s venue provision does not apply, and Dr. Kitzel does not dispute this. (Doc. # 17 at 6; Doc. # 20 at 2-3).