Redmond v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. 29.) The Agreement provides Plaintiff would pay Counsel a fee of 25% of the total amount of past-due social security benefits ultimately awarded to Plaintiff or Plaintiff’s beneficiaries. (Docs. 26-1.) Ultimately, Counsel collected a total of $17,156.11 pursuant to § 406(b). (Doc. 26 ¶ 4.) Thereafter, the Social Security Administration awarded Plaintiff additional past due benefits in the amount of $19,521.00. (Doc. 26-4.) Counsel now moves to collect $4,880.25, representing 25% of the additional past due benefits. (Doc. 26 ¶ 5.) The Motion is unopposed. II. STANDARD Section 406(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). The Eleventh Circuit has held that § 406(b) “authorizes an award of attorney’s fees where the district court remands the case to the Commissioner of Social Security for further proceedings, and the Commissioner on remand awards the claimant past-due benefits.”