II. ANALYSIS. In 2017, Congress enacted the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sports Authorization Act (“the Act”), 36 U.S.C. §§ 220501 et seq., establishing the United States Center for SafeSport as “the independent national safe sport organization for the United States.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(1)(A). The Center “exercise[s] jurisdiction over . . . each national governing body [(“NGB”)] with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports.” Id. § 220541(a)(1)(B). Defendant USTA is the NGB for the sport of tennis. Doc. No. 34 ¶ 6. Defendant USTAPD is USTA’s affiliate. Id. ¶ 8. Under the Act, the Center must “maintain an office for response and resolution that shall establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting, investigation, and resolution, pursuant to subsection (c), of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center’s policies and procedures.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(1)(D). The Center must “ensure that the mechanisms under subparagraph (D) provide fair notice and an opportunity to be heard and protect the privacy and safety of complainants.” Id. § 220541(a)(1)(E). With regard to the Center’s investigations, the Act provides: (C) Work product.— (i) In general.--Any decision, report, memorandum, work product, notes, or case file of the Center— (I) shall be confidential; and (II) shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or any other means of legal compulsion in any civil action in which the Center is not a party to the action. Id. § 220541(f)(4)(C)(i) (emphasis supplied). Here, the parties’ dispute centers on Defendants’ privilege objections to Plaintiff’s discovery requests, which includes a subset of documents that Defendants contend qualify for protection under 36 U.S.C. § 220541(f)(4)(C)(i). See Doc.