Scottsdale moves (Doc. 31) for “summary judgment” on Pearson’s claim for an attorney’s fee and renews the motion to dismiss for failure to comply with the pre-suit notice requirement. Each party responds (Docs. 32, 33) in opposition to the adversary’s motion. Principally, the parties dispute whether the recently enacted pre-suit notice requirement applies “retroactively,” which, as the parties use the term, means whether the requirement applies to a policy issued before the requirement became effective. Enacted June 11, 2021, and effective July 1, 2021, Section 627.70152, Florida Statutes, among other things, requires pre-suit notice before suing “under a residen- tial or commercial property insurance policy[.]” Specifically, subsection (3)(a) re- quires “as a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy” that “a claimant must provide the [Florida Department of Financial Services] with written notice of intent to initiate litigation . . . .” The notice “must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of