Given the conflicting positions of Flagler County and Staly on their responsibilities, Flagler County has not established that it did not owe a duty to DeSimone. Similarly, citing no case law, Flagler County asserts “[t]here is no question that all [correctional officers], including Vazquez and Gilyard, were employed by the Sheriff.” Id. at 6. Flagler County cites two sources for this proposition. One is Gilyard’s deposition where he states he was employed by Flagler County Sheriff’s Office. (Doc. 94-52 at 11:9-14). The other is Florida Statutes section 30.53, which provides “[t]he independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning . . . selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel.” FLA. STAT. § 30.53. Neither source answers the question of whether the County or the Sheriff’s Office are vicariously liable for the negligence of Jail employees.