De La Vega v. Hudson Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (citing Baden v. Baden, 260 So. 3d 1108 (Fla. 2d DCA Nov. 14, 2018)). “And ‘when the language to be construed is unambiguous, it must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.’” Id. (quoting Brown v. State, 715 So. 2d 241, 243 (Fla. 1998)). As to the first question, the Court finds that the plain language of Florida Statute § 627.727 dictates that subsection (1) does not apply to an umbrella policy that does not provide motor vehicle insurance and subsection (2) does not apply where a motor vehicle insurance policy was never issued. Florida Statute § 627.727(1) states, in relevant part: No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto . . . . Fla. Stat. § 627.727(1) (emphasis added). And Florida Statute § 627.727(2) provides that “[t]he limits of uninsured motorist coverage shall be not be less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 627.727(2). The section also provides that: The limits set forth in this subsection, and the provisions of subsection (1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided in every motor vehicle policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, do not apply to any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle. However, an insurer issuing such a policy shall make available as a part of the application for such policy, and at the written request of an insured, limits up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less. Id. (emphasis added). Section 627.727(1) unambiguously applies only to primary motor vehicle liability insurance policies, see Fla. Stat. § 627.727(2) (“[T]he provisions of subsection (1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided . . . do not apply to any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance . . . .”), and section 627.727(2) clarifies that the previous subsection does not apply to any policy “which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle,” Fla. Stat. § 627.727(2). The statute continues that “an insurer issuing such a policy shall make available as part of the application for such policy . . . limits up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less.” Id. Because Florida Statute § 627.727 is wholly unambiguous, it must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. See Jefferson, 264 So. 3d at 1024. Subsection (1) does not apply because the Umbrella Policy is clearly not a primary motor vehicle liability insurance policy.