Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. 58-1 at 78–79). Connecticut General Statute section 52-278n allows the Court to order an appearing defendant to disclose certain property. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278n (“The court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy.”). Section 52-278n exists under Chapter 903a, which is entitled “Prejudgment Remedies.” Moreover, courts in Connecticut have found that “court orders . . . for disclosure of assets are fundamentally related to, and dependent upon, other prejudgment remedies such as attachments or garnishments.”