Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (citing Turner v. Temple, 625 So. 2d 101, 101 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993)). II. Whether the August 14, 2020 Order is enforceable in Florida. Count Two requests enforcement and contempt for violation of the August 14, 2020 order which, among other things, directed Defendant to pay Plaintiff $25,000 by September 15, 2020 and by the fifteenth of each month.” (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 84–97; Doc. 87-1 at 86; Doc. 85 at 5; Doc. 58-1 at 86). In determining whether the December 23, 2020 Order was enforceable, the Florida District Court of Appeals found that section 52-400d, Connecticut General Statutes, was determinative on the issue of finality. Welsh v. Martinez, 350 So.3d 811, 814 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022). Section 52-400d(a) provides: “Any court decision on a determination of interest in property under section 52-356c, or on an exemption claim, or on a contempt proceeding, or on any stay ordered pursuant to an installment payment order, shall be a final decision for the purpose of appeal.” Id. (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400d(a)) (emphasis added).