Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278l. Section 52-278a(d) defines “prejudgment remedy” as “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment . . . to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278a(d). Section 52-278d(a) provides that the defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at a hearing as to, among other things, “whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . .” The Second Asset Disclosure Order stated that the court, “having found probable cause sufficient for the granting of Plaintiff’s Prejudgment Remedy . . . hereby orders that . . . Defendant William J. Martinez, Jr. shall disclose in writing . . .” a variety of information about his assets,