Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. 1 at 69; Doc. 58-1 at 440–41). Although Plaintiff provided no case law indicating whether an order enjoining transfer or encumberment of assets is a final order under Connecticut General Statute section 52-278l and the Court was unable to locate any case law on the topic, it appears that such injunction is a “prejudgment remedy” as defined by Connecticut’s statutory scheme because it affects the use of Defendant’s property. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a(d) (“‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession, or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.”). Moreover, the Appellate Court of Connecticut indicated that the Court held a hearing on the motion that led to the Asset Standstill Order. Welsh v. Martinez, 191 Conn.