Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] Count Three requests enforcement and contempt for violation of the Second Asset Disclosure Order. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 98–106). Defendant “does not dispute the enforceability [of the Second Asset Disclosure Order] or his requirement to provide Plaintiff with quarterly asset disclosures. (Doc. 97 at 27). But Plaintiff requests that the Court order payment of her reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in compelling Defendant’s compliance (Doc. 87 at 23), which Defendant opposes. First, the Court finds that the Second Asset Disclosure Order is enforceable. Connecticut General Statute section 52-278l provides that “[a]n order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d or (2) granting or denying a motion to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy under section 52-278e or (3) granting or denying a motion to preserve an existing prejudgment remedy under section 52-278g shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278l.