Welsh v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] First, the Court finds that the Second Asset Disclosure Order is enforceable. Connecticut General Statute section 52-278l provides that “[a]n order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d or (2) granting or denying a motion to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy under section 52-278e or (3) granting or denying a motion to preserve an existing prejudgment remedy under section 52-278g shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278l. Section 52-278a(d) defines “prejudgment remedy” as “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment . . . to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-278a(d).