Puglia v. Nienhuis ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, as a matter of law, Puglia did not have a property interest in continued employment and his due process claim fails. Summary judgment in Defendants’ favor is warranted on this basis alone. But the Court will also address Defendants’ alternative argument regarding adequate state remedies. B. Were There Adequate State Remedies? 2 The Court need not engage in much discussion of Fla. Stat. § 30.073(2)(c). See Fla. Stat. § 30.073(2)(c) (“If a deputy sheriff is unable to perform the duties and responsibilities of the position to which he or she is appointed or promoted due to a nonservice-connected disability or other justifiable cause, the period of probation may be extended by the amount of time the deputy sheriff is unable to perform his or her duties.”). Puglia’s brief reference to this statute is unpersuasive. (Doc. # 100 at 15-16). This statute does not preclude a sheriff from extending a deputy’s probationary period based on that deputy’s poor performance or other issues.