Puglia v. Nienhuis ( 2023 )
[…] Cherry, 980 F.2d 1362, 1366 (11th Cir. 1993)), aff’d, 608 F. App’x 911 (11th Cir. 2015). “The essential elements of procedural due process are notice and an opportunity to be heard before one is deprived of a protected interest.” Id. “Because deputy sheriffs are not employees and both their selection and retention come under the absolute control of the sheriff, courts have held that Florida deputy sheriffs 23 have no property or liberty interests in their positions for purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Stough v. Gallagher, 967 F.2d 1523, 1530 (11th Cir. 1992); see also Fla. Stat. § 30.079 (“The provisions of this act shall not be construed to provide deputy sheriffs with a property interest or expectancy of continued appointment as a deputy sheriff, nor shall these provisions serve as a limitation of the sheriff’s authority . . . to exercise control and discretion over the organization and operations of the sheriff’s office or department.”).