Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 4.20(c). These regulations apply to anyone who is required to register as a CPO. Id. § 5.4. The Oasis entities did not receive participant funds in the names of the pools. (Doc. # 4-1 at ¶ 30). Additionally, the pools’ property was commingled with the property of others. (Id. at ¶¶ 44-45, 57; Doc. # 749 at ¶ 50; Doc. # 749-2 at 153:5-157:13; Doc. # 757 at ¶ 50). Therefore, no genuine dispute of material fact exists that OM and OIG violated these provisions. 5. Failure to Provide Pool Disclosures In Count V, the CFTC asserts that DaCorta has violated Regulation 4.21, 17 C.F.R. § 4.21, by failing to provide pool disclosures. (Doc. # 110 at ¶¶ 174-80). Regulation 4.21 provides: [E]ach commodity pool operator registered or required to be registered under the Act must deliver or cause to be delivered to a prospective participant in a pool that it operates or intends to operate a Disclosure Document for the pool prepared in accordance with §§ 4.24 and 4.25 by no later than the time it delivers to the prospective participant a subscription agreement for the pool. 17 C.F.R. § 4.21. This regulation applies to anyone required to register as a CPO under provisions relating to forex transactions.