Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited ( 2023 )
[…] Nor is there any similar dispute as to whether DaCorta was an AP of CPOs and retail forex CPOs. DaCorta admits that neither OIG nor OM was registered as a CPO or a retail forex CPO. (Doc. # 749 at ¶¶ 7, 12; Doc. # 757 at ¶¶ 7, 12). Additionally, he admits that he was not registered as an AP of a CPO or retail forex CPO. (Doc. # 749 at ¶ 5; Doc. # 757 at ¶ 5). Therefore, the CFTC has met its burden of proof regarding this count. 4. Failure to Receive Pool Funds in Pools’ Names and Commingling Pool Funds In Count IV, the CFTC asserts that DaCorta has violated Regulation 4.20(b)-(c), 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(b)-(c), by failing to receive pool funds in pools’ names and commingling pool funds. (Doc. # 110 at ¶¶ 166-73). Regulation 4.20(b) provides that “[a]ll funds, securities or other property received by a commodity pool operator from an existing or prospective pool participant for the purchase of an interest or as an assessment (whether voluntary or involuntary) on an interest in a pool that it operates or that it intends to operate must be received in the pool’s name.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(b). Regulation 4.20(c) provides that “[n]o commodity pool operator may commingle the property of any pool that it operates or that it intends to operate with the property of any other person.” Id. § 4.20(c). These regulations apply to anyone who is required to register as a CPO. Id. § 5.4. The Oasis entities did not receive participant funds in the names of the pools. (Doc. # 4-1 at ¶ 30). Additionally, the pools’ property was commingled with the property of others.