Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. # 4-1 at ¶¶ 44-45, 57; Doc. # 439-7 at 16-17; Doc. # 749 at ¶¶ 16-18, 46-52; Doc. # 749-2 at 153:5-157:13; Doc. # 757 at ¶ 50). Therefore, no genuine dispute of material fact exists that DaCorta violated Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act. As Regulation 5.2(b) mirrors Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C), the CFTC has also established that DaCorta violated this regulation. 2. Fraud and deceit by CPOs and APs of CPOs In Count II, the CFTC asserts that DaCorta has violated Section 4o(1)(A)-(B), 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B), of the Act by committing fraud and deceit as a CPO and AP of a CPO. (Doc. # 110 at ¶¶ 130-45). Section 4o(1) provides: “It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). Section 4o(1)(A) requires knowing conduct, while Section 4o(1)(B) does not. Messer v. E.F. Hutton & Co., 847 F.2d 673, 678-79 (11th Cir. 1988).