Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, neither OIG nor OM is an ECP. Instead, they are commodity pools subject to the jurisdiction of the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II) (“[T]he Commission shall have jurisdiction over[] an agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that . . . is offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an eligible contract participant . . . .”). Finally, as part of this argument, DaCorta asserts that OIG and OM did not engage in retail forex transactions. (Doc. # 750 at 38). A retail forex transaction is “any account, agreement, contract or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.” 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(m). This definition excludes such transactions “that [are] contract[s] of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . that [are] executed, traded on or otherwise subject to the rules of a contract market.” Id. DaCorta has openly acknowledged that he engaged in forex transactions through OIG and OM. (Doc. # 749 at ¶ 68; Doc. # 757 at ¶ 68).