Kuilan v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] See Dye, 2022 WL 970186 at *4 (holding that because a letter from Plaintiff’s treating physician was not a medical opinion “the ALJ was not required to assess anything in [the] letter for its persuasiveness or offer any reason for not finding its contents persuasive.”). Moreover, “findings made by a State agency disability examiner made at a previous level of adjudication about a medical issue, vocational issue, or the ultimate determination about whether [the claimant is] disabled” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(2). Accordingly, an ALJ “will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision, even under § 416.920c.” Id.; see also Koehler v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 2:22-CV-210-JES-KCD, 2022 WL 18672970 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 10, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, Koehler v. Kijakazi, No. 2:22-CV-210-JES- KCD, 2023 WL 1098234 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 30, 2023).